Contact Us

Table of Contents

 

Administration

Area of Expertise

Haley Sinn, 335-9553
  • Director 
  • Alternate Responsible Official
Jim Pyrz, 335-4625
  • Interim Assistant Director
Andrea Domsic, 467-0292
  • EHS Billing Coordinator
Christal Quigley, 335-8502
  • Clerk IV, EHS Web & ICON Training Administrator
Sarah Tallman, 353-4354
  • Compliance Unit Business Operations Manager
Heather Schnoebelen, 335-8613
  • HR Professional, Research & Economic Development

Biological Safety Program

Nyree Mortensen, 353-5679
Biosafety Officer,
Responsible Official
  • Biological Safety Program Management
  • Bloodborne Pathogens
  • Select Agents

Norma Miller467-1123
Associate Biosafety Officer
Alternate Responsible Official

  • Biosafety Cabinet Program
  • Select Agents
  • Potential exposure to biological agents
  • Shipping Infectious Substances
Wendie Dockstader, 353-5678
Senior Biosafety Specialist
  • New PI Orientation
  • rDNA (Recombinant DNA Program) 
Jennifer Hamilton, 335-9547 
Biosafety Coordinator
  • Protocol Congruency Review
  • Biosafety Cabinet Program

Chemical Safety Program

Rick Byrum, 335-9379
Chemical Hygiene Officer
  • Chemical Safety Program Management
  • Chemical Spill Advice
  • COI/DHS Chemical Inventory
  • Controlled Substance in Research
  • Emergency Preparedness
  • Lab Close-Out
  • Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) - Labs
Rachelle Justice, 353-4692  
Senior Chemical Safety Specialist
  • Chemical Inventory
  • Fume Hoods
Jeff Montgomery, 335-7964
Chemical Safety Specialist
  • Emergency Response - Right to Know
  • FM Chemical Inventory
  • Tier II

John Silka, 335-8031
Chemical Safety Coordinator

  • Chemical Inventory
  • Fume Hoods
  • Safety Data Sheets
Evgenia Borisenko, 467-1007
Chemical Safety Coordinator
  • Chemicals of Interest Reporting
  • Army Grant Documentation

Occupational Safety Program 

Steve Paulsen335-9555
Occupational Safety Manager
  • Occupational Safety Program Management
  • Electrical Safety
  • Employee Exposure Records
  • Fall Protection
  • Forklifts
  • Hazards Communication
  • Injury Program
  • Job Safety Analysis
  • Ladder Safety
  • Lockout/Tagout Program
  • Machine Guarding
  • Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Non-Lab
  • Tools
  • Walking and Working Surfaces
  • Welding & Cutting
Justin Newnum, 335-9554
Occupational Safety Specialist,
Industrial Hygiene
  • Chemical Sampling
  • Employee Exposure Records
  • Hearing Conservation
  • Indoor Air Quality
  • Respirator Evaluations
  • Confined Space Program
  • Beryllium Safety
  • Hexavalent Chromium
  • Silica Exposure Control

John Anderson, 335-9549
Occupational Safety Specialist

  • Incident Investigations
  • Non-Lab Safety Reviews

Other Occupational Safety Support

  • Marcus Seaton, University Ergonomics Program - 384-0959
  • Chris James, UIHC Occupational Safety Manager, 356-3598

Radiation Safety Program     

Gordon Axt, 335-8503
Radiation Safety Officer
  • Radiation Safety Program Management
  • Human-Use, CT/Mammo Physics Surveys
  • Committee's MRPC/BSRPC/HRSRG 
  • Non-Ionizing Radiation (i.e. microwaves, magnetic fields, power supplies, etc.)
Barb Vitense, 335-9550
Clerk IV
  • Radiation Safety Dosimeters
  • Radiation Safety Committee Administration 
Laurie Scholl,  353-5389  
Interim Radiation Safety Officer - VAMC
  • Radiation Safety Program Management - VAMC
  • UI RAM Use Authorization
  • Pregnancy Declaration
Joey Michael, 335-8518, Pager 5202
Interim Asst. Radiation Safety Officer/Laser Safety Officer
  • Lasers
  • Medical Use, X-ray Survey
  • Radiation Safety Dosimeter Program Manager
  • RAM Shipping Program 
Joe Hawk, 384-4541,  Pager: 2096
Radiation Safety Specialist
  • Human-Use X-ray surveys
  • UI Laboratory Use
  • Sealed Source/Generally Licensed Source Program
  • Radioactive Materials Patient Monitoring 
Jeff Olson, 335-9372, Pager 2725
Radiation Safety Coordinator
  • Instrument Calibration
  • Sealed Source Surveys
  • Radiation Surveys
  • RAM Shipments

Jann Johnson, 467-1110
Radiation Safety Coordinator

  • Radioactive Materials Orders
  • Instrument calibration
  • Radioactive and Laser Surveys
  • Bioassay Thyroid Scans 

Waste/Environmental Program

Jim Pyrz, 335-4625
Interim Assistant Director
Environmental Safety Manager
  • Environmental/Waste Program Management
Tim Weber, 335-4626
Environmental Safety Specialist
  • Chemical Waste Disposal
Bill Murray, 335-4624, Pager 3310
Environmental Safety Compliance Specialist
 
  • Controlled Substance Disposal
Michelle Kempf, 335-4143
Secretary III
  • Waste Label Request
Seth Zickefoose, 335-4391
Environmental Safety Coordinator
  • Radioactive & Biological Waste
Samantha Wills, 335-4081
Environmental Safety Coordinator
  • Chemical Waste Disposal
Zach Beyerink, 335-4165
Environmental Safety Coordinator
  • Chemical Waste Disposal

Laboratory Safety Advisor Team (SAT)

Rachelle Justice, 353-4692 
    • SAT Team Leader/Field Safety Advisor
    Wendie Dockstader, 353-5678
    Jeff Montgomery, 5-7964
    Jeff Olson, 335-9372
    John Silka, 335-8031
    Jennifer Hamilton, 335-9547
    • SAT Field Safety Advisors
    Rick Byrum, Chemical Hygiene Officer, 335-9379
    Haley Sinn, Director, 335-9553
    • Team Associates
       

    updated 11/13/19